Privacy Policy

How we use Student information

Why do we collect and use student information?

We at Arnot St. Mary Church of England Primary School collect and use Student information under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989.  We also comply with Article 6(1)(e) and Article 9(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We use the Student data:

  • to support Student learning
  • to monitor and report on Student progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • to support you to decide what to do after you leave school
     

Categories of Student information that we collect, hold and share include: 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique Student number and contact details)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • National curriculum assessment results
  • Special educational needs information
  • Relevant medical information
     

Collecting Student information

Whilst the majority of Student information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain Student information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing Student information

Arnot St. Mary Church of England Primary School keeps information about you on computer systems and also sometimes on paper.  

We hold your education records securely and retain them from your date of birth until you reach the age of 25, after which they are safely destroyed.

There are strict controls on who can see your information.  We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so. 

 

Who do we share Student information with?

We routinely share Student information with:

  • Schools or colleges that the Students attend after leaving us
  • Our local authority (Kent County Council) and their commissioned providers of local authority services
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • NHS & Social Services
  • The Students family and representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator (Ofsted)
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies

We may also share limited Student data with local schools to enable the moderation of Student assessment outcomes and to support collaborative working through joint analysis.

 

Why we share Student information       

We do not share information about our Students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

In order to meet statutory requirements around appropriate education provision, and to fulfil safeguarding requirements, we share information about school history, and the latest known Student and parent address and contact details in the event of a Child Missing Education or becoming Electively Home Educated. This information also supports the in-year admissions process.

We share Students’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to

Education Data Collection & Censuses for Schools

Aged 14+ qualifications

For Students enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us a Student’s unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about the Student’s learning or qualifications

We are required to share information about our Students with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Youth support services

What is different about Students aged 13+?

Once our Students reach the age of 13, we also pass Student information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19-year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

We must provide both your and your parent’s/s’ name(s) and address, and any further information relevant to the support services’ role; this will include telephone contact details.

This enables the local authority to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advice and guidance

A parent / guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / Student once he/she reaches the age 16.

 

Our Students aged 16+

We will also share certain information about Students aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

KCC has a legal responsibility to track all young people up to the age of 19 (and young adults with learning difficulties or disabilities up to the age of 25).  The purpose of collecting this information is to assist the planning of education and training for young people and the support services they require.  KCC will inform us of your current activity once you have left the school.  This is in relation to education, training, employment with training you may be undertaking and whether you are NEET (not in Education, Employment or Training).  Some of this information is then shared with the DfE who use the information to plan at a national level.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • post-16 education and training provision
  • youth support services
  • careers advice and guidance

For more information about services for young people, please visit the link below or the KCC website at:

Kent.gov Education and Children/Young PeopleKent.gov

The National Student Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about Students in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our Students to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the Student information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to:

Education Data Collection and Censuses for SchoolsTo find out more about the NPD, go to

Government Publications National Student Database User Guide and Supporting Information

The department may share information about our Students from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to Student information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

Data Protection How We Collect and Share Research Data

For information about which organisations the department has provided Student information, (and for which project), please visit the following website:

Government Publications

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and Students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the Executive Headteacher at the school in the first instance.  Your request will then be processed by the school’s designated Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

ICO Concerns

Contact:

If you would like to get a copy of the information about you that KCC shares with the DfE or post-16 providers or how they use your information, please contact:

Information Resilience & Transparency Team
Kent County Council
Room 2.71
Sessions House
Maidstone, Kent
ME14 1XQ

Email: dataprotection@kent.gov.uk

You can also visit the KCC website if you need more information about how KCC use and store your information. Please go to:

About The Council Access To Information Your Personal InformationTo contact DfE

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Executive Headteacher in the first instance.


Privacy Notive - Workforce for Arnot St. Mary Church of England Primary School

Information for Arnot St. Mary Church of England Primary School Workforce on how your information is used in our educational settings

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, or otherwise engage, to work at our school. We, Arnot St. Mary Church of England Primary School, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number, date of birth, address)
  • Next of kin and emergency contact numbers
  • Contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles, annual leave and salary information)
  • Recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process
  • Performance information
  • Outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures
  • Copy of driving licence
  • Photographs
  • Data about your use of the school’s information and communications system
  • Qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)
  • Payroll information (salary information tax code, national insurance number, pension information, bank account details, childcare voucher information

 

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into "special categories" of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

  • Race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Trade union membership
  • Health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records

 

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • enable individuals to be paid
  • ensure compliance with legal reporting duties

 

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

Fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Carry out a task in the public interest

 

Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

  • You have given us consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests)
  • We have legitimate interests in processing the data

Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so. Arnot St. Mary Church of England Primary School holds a data inventory. Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the school’s use of your data.

Collecting this information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We create and maintain an employment file for each staff member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your employment. Once your employment with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with Arnot St. Mary Church of England Primary School Records Management Policy and Retention Guidelines.

Who we share this information with

We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority (Kent County Council)
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • Teacher pension scheme and local government pension scheme
  • Occupational health provider
  • Your family or representatives
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Our regulator (Ofsted)
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll
  • Financial organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Our auditors
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Trade unions and associations
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies
  • Employment and recruitment agencies

 

Data collection requirements

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision). All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to:

Education Data Collection and Censuses for Schools

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

Data Protection How we Collect and Share Research DataTo contact the department

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, please refer to the Trust Subject Access Request Policy.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance using the details outlined in the Subject Access Request Policy. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Address

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Fax: 01625 524 510

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×